To measure the levels of exposure

Only a recognised organisation  is allowed to measure the level of exposure for  CMR, Carcinogenic, Mutagenic, Reprotoxic agents in working areas. The employer is not allowed to measure himself.

According to the French labor code, article R4412-61 , the employer must check regularly the levels of exposure of CMR, Carcinogenic, Mutagenic, Reprotoxic agents, and hazardous chemical agents in  working area ( in worker’s breathing zone).

They are the responsibility of the employer and must take place at least once a year.

Occupational Exposure Levels (OELs) are available for CMR, Carcinogenic, Mutagenic, Reprotoxic agents 

Occupational Exposure Levels (OELs) for CMR

  • Indicatives values for certain  CMR : it is allowed to exceed them.
  • Regulatory values for other CMR :  it is forbidden to exceed them and only a recognised organisation measures the levels of exposure ( the employer is not allowed). If you want to know if an organisation is a  recognised organisation, you can look at  the  COFRAC Website

Occupational Exposure Levels (OELs) are available for some hazardous chemical agents

Occupational Exposure Levels (OELs) are available for some hazardous chemical agents .
The employer is allowed to measure himself or ask to any outside organisation. A recognised organisation is not necessary.

Sampling and analyses methods are available on INRS Website : data base MetroPol


You can also read the following posts :

be the first to comment on this article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.